KFCA Awards

The Kentucky Football Coaches Association gave out their awards recently and several players will be honored.

Players of the Year

1A/1: Jonathon Jackson, Mayfield
1A/2: Jesse Keen, Holy Cross
1A/3: Cameron Vocke, Beechwood
1A/4: Zach Adair, Trimble Co.
1A/5: Zach West, LCA
1A/6: James Payne, Willimasburg
1A/7: Jon Combs, Hazard
1A/8: Rany Maynard, Pikeville

2A/1: Brandon Sigler, Caldwell Co.
2A/2: Russell Hayden, Owensboro Catholic
2A/3: Tavion Parrish, Glasgow
2A/4: Patrick Brand, Danville
2A/5: Garrit Leicht, DeSales
2A/6: Chris Kelly, Newport Central Catholic
2A/7: Joseph Jamerson, Prestonsburg
2A/8: Troy Napier, Leslie Co.

3A/1: Aaron Hedgepath, Union Co.
3A/2: D. J. Quarles, Russellville
3A/3: Anthony Wales, Central
3A/4: Luke Magness, Henry Co.
3A/5: Erik Manning, Somerset
3A/6: Richard Trent, Breathitt Co.
3A/7: Josh Harris, Mason Co.
3A/8: Avery Ray, Sheldon Clark

4A/1: Josh Freidrich, Calloway Co.
4A/2: Hunter York, Allen Co. Scottsville
4A/3: Jacorey Richey, Western
4A/4: Brandon Cresap, Collins
4A/5: Jesse Jensen, Holmes
4A/6: Lamar Dawson, Boyle Co.
4A/7: Corey Davenport, Bell Co.
4A/8: Darrell Cross, Rowan Co.

5A/1: Marcoreyon Tandy, Christian Co.
5A/2: Demonte Smith, Warren Central
5A/3: Damion Wibble, Bullitt Central
5A/4: Demichael Jackson, Jeffersontown
5A/5: Patrick Towles, Highlands
5A/6: J. J. Jude, Johnson Central
5A/7: Zach Eastham, Pulaski Co.
5A/8: Jordan Calton, Harlan Co.

6A/1: Nate Dorsey, Henderson Co.
6A/2: Tristan Long, Central Hardin
6A/3: Marcus Brown, PRP
6A/4: Jalen Harrington, Fern Creek
6A/5: Demarcus Smith, Seneca
6A/6: Chad Lawrence, Simon Kenton
6A/7: Tanner Napier, Lafayette
6A/8: Vinny Miller, Henry Clay

Coaches of the Year

1A/1: Joe Morris, Mayfield
1A/2: Mike Fletcher, Holy Cross
1A/3: Rick Hornsby, Ludlow
1A/4: Craig Foley, Frankfort
1A/5: Ray Graham, LCA
1A/6: Jerry Herron, Williamsburg
1A/7: Mark Dixon, Hazard
1A/8: Chris McNamee, Pikeville

2A/1: Steve Duncan, Murray
2A/2: John Edge, Owensboro Catholic
2A/3: Rick Wood, Glasgow
2A/4: Mark Perry, Washington Co.
2A/5: Adam Fowler, Owen Co.
2A/6: Eddie Eviston, Newport Central Catholic
2A/7: Reed Fields, Bath Co.
2A/8: Eddie Melton, Leslie Co.

3A/1: Randy Wyatt, Paducah Tilghman
3A/2: John Myers, Russellville
3A/3: Ty Scroggins, Central
3A/4: Billy Martin, North Oldham
3A/5: Shawn Thompson, Wayne Co.
3A/6: Tony Burchett, Powell Co.
3A/7: Kevin Brown, West Carter
3A/8: Philip Haywood, Belfry

4A/1: Jack Haskins, Lone Oak
4A/2: Brad Hood, Allen Co Scottsville
4A/3: Lavell Boyd, Western
4A/4: Brett Newton, North Bullitt
4A/5: Stephen Lickert, Holmes
4A/6: Mike Bowlin, East Jessamine
4A/7: Wayne Mills, Knox Central
4A/8: Shandon Brown, Rowan Co

5A/1: Steve Lovelace, Christian Co.
5A/2: Mike Rogers, Warren Central
5A/3: Dan Leasor, Bullitt Central
5A/4: Mark Peach, Anderson Co.
5A/5: Dale Mueller, Highlands
5A/6: Leon Hart, Ashland
5A/7: Dale Anderson, Southwestern
5A/8: Shannon Arnett, Clay Co.

6A/1: Ron Barnard, Marshall Co.
6A/2: Crad Jaggers, North Hardin
6A/3: Jason Hiser, PRP
6A/4: Chris Wolfe, Male
6A/5: Bob Beatty, Trinity
6A/6: Bryson Warner, Ryle
6A/7: Carl Hayden, Lafayette
6A/8: Sam Simpson, Henry Clay

Up Next


Tweets